Conference Awards

Conference Awardees

2016 Erie

  • Merit Awards - Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh and Multi Cultural Community Research Center in Erie 
  • Educator of the Year - K-12 - Bob Hall, Fairview School District
  • Educator of the Year - Post-Secondary - Dr. Alice Edwards, Mercyhurst University
  • Best of PA Session - Strive for a 5, Shannon Froelich and Bob Hall, Fairview School District

2015 King of Prussia

  • Frank Mulhern Leadership Award - Thomasina White, University of PA
  • Merit Awards - Joanne Silver, Beach Lloyd Publishing  
  • Educator of the Year - Gabriel Blanco Council Rock HS   
  • Best of PA Session - David Brightbill, Sarah Aguilar-Francis, William Penn Charter School      

2014 State College

  • Frank Mulhern Leadership Award - Pam Kolega, Pa Department of Education  
  • Merit Awards - PaCIE, Pennsylvania Council for International Education  
  • Educator of the Year - Silvina Orsatti, University of Pittsburgh  
  • Best of PA Session - Megan Flinchbaugh: Using Stations to Engage Students in All 5 C’s      

2013 Pittsburgh

  • Frank Mulhern Leadership Award - Bonnie Adair-Hauck, University of Pittsburgh  
  • Merit Awards - University of Pittsburgh – European Union Center of Excellence University of Pittsburgh – Katz School of Business  
  • Educator of the Year, K-12 - Margaret Carlson, Deer Lakes School District  
  • Educator of the Year, Post-Secondary - Frank Brooks, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
  • Best of PA Session - Rich Madel: What Can Kindergarten Teach Us? Reading Circles in the FL Classroom      

2012 Philadelphia

  • Frank Mulhern Leadership Awards - Sister Mary Helen Kashuba (Chestnut Hill College) Eileen Glisan, Ph.D. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)  
  • K-12 PSMLA Teacher of the Year - Kathy Fegely (Antietam Middle/Senior HS)  
  • Post-Secondary Teacher of the Year - Nick Uliano, Ed.D. (Cabrini College)  
  • Merit Award - Lower Merion School District - FLES program  
  • Best of PA Session - Jose Ricardo-Osorio: Higher-Order Thinking Activities in the Novice Level Classroom      

2011  State College: The Penn Stater

  •  Frank Mulhern Leadership Awards - Thekla Fall, Pittsburgh Public Schools, Retired     Rebecca R. Kline
  • Educators of the Year - Donna Spangler, Drexel Hill Middle School     Keiko Takikoto Miller, Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA
  • NECTFL Leadership Award - Frank Mulhern
  • Best of PA Session Michelle Campbell: Global Expo: A Celebration of Our World

2010 Erie

  • Educator of the Year - Albert Kipa, Muhlenberg College
  • Merit Award FLES:
    • Erie School District: Grover Cleveland Elementary
    • Bradford Area School District: George G. Blaisdell Elementary  School
  • Best of PA Session Hsiang-Lan Shelley Ho-Chen: Chinese 1, 2, 3 

2009 Gettysburg

  • Educator of the Year - Karen Snyder, Kennard-Dale High School, Fawn Grove PA
  • Merit Award - Intermediate Unit 14     School District of Lancaster
  • Best of PA Session Kirk Lentz: From Speaking to Writing: Thematic Information Gap Activities

2008 Pittsburgh

  • Educators of the Year - Isabel Espino de Valdivia, Pittsburgh Public Schools     Claire Bradin Siskin, University of Pittsburgh
  • Merit Award - World Affairs Council
  • Service Award - Kathleen Boykin for Service to PSMLA     Marinne Renton, Hempfield Area School District, Retired
  • Best of PA Session Holly Forsyth: Podcasting & Skype: New Ways to Globally Connect Your Classroom 

2007 Philadelphia

  • Educators of the Year - Susanne Nimmrichter, Millersville University     Emily Wagner, Germantown Academy
  • Merit Award - Marjorie Neff, School District of Philadelphia     Villanova University as host for Pennsylvania    Governor’s Institute for World Languages
  • Best of PA Session Cherie Garrett: Fun, Function and Fluency: Creative Student-Centered Techniques 

2006 Erie

  • Educator of the Year - Judy Benedict, Millcreek School District, Erie PA
  • Merit Award - Mercyhurst College, Erie PA
  • Best of PA Session Carol Schneider: Films et fêtes en français!     

2005 Lancaster

  • Educator of the Year - Dr. Marilyn Conwell, Rosemont College
  • Merit Award - ManheimTownship School District’s Elementary  School Spanish Immersion Program  York Twinning Association
  • Best of PA Session Phyllis Rzodkiewicz: Let's Get Them Using the Target Language

2004 Pittsburgh

  • Educators of the Year - Bonnie Adair-Hauck     Deanna Baird
  • Merit Award - Slippery Rock
  • Best of PA Session Cherylne Dohmen: Mind over (Subject) Matter    

2003 in Philadelphia w/ACTFL

  • Educator of the Year - Sr. Mary Helen Kashuba
  • Merit Award - Chestnut Hill College

2002 Erie

  • Educator of the Year - Cherie Dohmen
  • Merit Award - Millcreek School District
  • Best of PA Session
    • Debra Wills: Ways to Enhance Classroom Activities with Pop-ups
    • Thekla Fall: PSMLA Advocacy Initiatives for Building Strong World Language Programs

2001

  • Best of PA Session - Thekla Fall: Students Speak -- But Are They at Standard?

1998 State College: Toftrees

1993 Pittsburgh

  • Educator of the Year - Dr. Thekla Fall
  • Merit Award - Pittsburgh City Schools     Bayer Corporation

Contact Us

For general information about PSMLA, including membership and registration, please contact:

 

For questions related to the website, please contact:

 

To submit items for PSMLA News Updates, please contact: